MIYAMURA WINS 1ST EVER GIRLS WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

 In General News, Press Releases

Miyamura High School won the 1st Aztec Girls Wrestling Tournament.  It’s the first all girls wrestling event of its kind in New Mexico.

Team

Abbr

Score

1

Miyamura

Miy

67.0

2

Aztec

Azt

40.0

3

Belen

Bel

23.0

4

Los Alamos

LA

22.0

5

Albuquerque Academy

AA

20.0

6

Bernalillo

Ber

14.0

7

Durango

Dur

12.5

8

Gallup

Gal

9.0

9

Newcomb

New

2.0

10

Clevelend

CLE

0.0

11

Kirtland Central

KC

0.0

12

Shiprock

SR

0.0

 

Girls – 110

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Kaylen Leleiwi of Miyamura
2nd Place – Sarah Wang of Albuquerque Academy 3rd Place – Marissa Garcia of Gallup

Round 1

Kaylen Leleiwi (Miyamura) won by fall over Sarah Wang (Albuquerque Academy) (Fall 3:52)

Round 2

Kaylen Leleiwi (Miyamura) won by fall over Marissa Garcia (Gallup) (Fall 5:58)

Round 3

Sarah Wang (Albuquerque Academy) won by fall over Marissa Garcia (Gallup) (Fall 1:39)

Girls – 121

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Makayla Munoz of Aztec
2nd Place – Melinda Modisette of Albuquerque Academy 3rd Place – Cailean Romero of Belen
4th Place – Raven Dominguez of Gallup

1st Place Match

Makayla Munoz (Aztec) won by decision over Melinda Modisette (Albuquerque Academy) (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

Cailean Romero (Belen) won by major decision over Raven Dominguez (Gallup) (Maj 19-5)

Girls – 131

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Yele Aycock of Miyamura 2nd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached 3rd Place – Samatha Tuttle of Clevelend 3rd Place – Amanda Smith of Clevelend

Round 1

Yele Aycock (Miyamura) won by fall over Amanda Smith (Clevelend) (Fall 1:52)

Round 2

Amanda Smith (Clevelend) and Samatha Tuttle (Clevelend) (DFF)

Round 3

Yele Aycock (Miyamura) won by fall over Samatha Tuttle (Clevelend) (Fall 5:41)

Girls – 143

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Gloria Ramos of Los Alamos
2nd Place – Aylin Mijares of Bernalillo
3rd Place – Nizhoni Largo of Miyamura
4th Place – Arianna Maldonado of Los Alamos

Round 1

Gloria Ramos (Los Alamos) won by fall over Nizhoni Largo (Miyamura) (Fall 0:50) Aylin Mijares (Bernalillo) won by fall over Arianna Maldonado (Los Alamos) (Fall 3:07)

Round 2

Gloria Ramos (Los Alamos) won by fall over Arianna Maldonado (Los Alamos) (Fall 0:33) Aylin Mijares (Bernalillo) won by fall over Nizhoni Largo (Miyamura) (Fall 1:22)

Round 3

Gloria Ramos (Los Alamos) won by decision over Aylin Mijares (Bernalillo) (Dec 4-3) Nizhoni Largo (Miyamura) won by fall over Arianna Maldonado (Los Alamos) (Fall 3:29)

Girls – 160

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Nancy Rodriguez of Miyamura 2nd Place – Princess Altisi of Aztec
3rd Place – Samantha Vasquez of Durango 4th Place – Priscilla Gonzalez of Belen

5th Place – Lilah Yazzie of Newcomb 6th Place – Zhoniba Belone of Shiprock

Round 1

Nancy Rodriguez (Miyamura) won by fall over Princess Altisi (Aztec) (Fall 1:17) Samantha Vasquez (Durango) won by fall over Zhoniba Belone (Shiprock) (Fall 1:54) Priscilla Gonzalez (Belen) won by fall over Lilah Yazzie (Newcomb) (Fall 1:00)

Round 2

Princess Altisi (Aztec) won by fall over Lilah Yazzie (Newcomb) (Fall 1:10)
Priscilla Gonzalez (Belen) won by fall over Zhoniba Belone (Shiprock) (Fall 0:40)
Nancy Rodriguez (Miyamura) won by fall over Samantha Vasquez (Durango) (Fall 0:32)

Round 3

Princess Altisi (Aztec) won by fall over Priscilla Gonzalez (Belen) (Fall 2:36)
Nancy Rodriguez (Miyamura) won by fall over Zhoniba Belone (Shiprock) (Fall 1:01) Samantha Vasquez (Durango) won by tech fall over Lilah Yazzie (Newcomb) (TF 16-1)

Round 4

Princess Altisi (Aztec) won by fall over Samantha Vasquez (Durango) (Fall 3:40) Lilah Yazzie (Newcomb) won by fall over Zhoniba Belone (Shiprock) (Fall 1:46) Nancy Rodriguez (Miyamura) won by fall over Priscilla Gonzalez (Belen) (Fall 0:35)

Round 5

Princess Altisi (Aztec) won by fall over Zhoniba Belone (Shiprock) (Fall 1:16) Samantha Vasquez (Durango) won by fall over Priscilla Gonzalez (Belen) (Fall 5:42) Nancy Rodriguez (Miyamura) won by fall over Lilah Yazzie (Newcomb) (Fall 0:38)

Girls – 185

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Shandiin Largo of Miyamura 2nd Place – Veronica Zepeda of Miyamura 3rd Place – Euriah Johnson of Gallup

Round 1

Shandiin Largo (Miyamura) won by fall over Veronica Zepeda (Miyamura) (Fall 2:55)

Round 2

Shandiin Largo (Miyamura) won by fall over Euriah Johnson (Gallup) (Fall 0:56)

Round 3

Veronica Zepeda (Miyamura) won by fall over Euriah Johnson (Gallup) (Fall 3:27)

182 Shares
Recent Posts

Start typing and press Enter to search